Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

4976

Glass & Surface Cleaners

The Google product category ID for Glass & Surface Cleaners is 4976. It sits under Household Cleaning Products and has 2 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 2 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
4976
Direct subcategories
2
Categories below it in total
2
Depth, on a branch that runs 6
5 / 6
Others at this level
16
Parent category
Household Cleaning Products
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Glass & Surface Cleaners is the largest of the 17 categories under Household Cleaning Products, with 2 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Glass & Surface CleanersGlass Cleaners

The longest route down from here runs 1 more level, ending at Glass Cleaners (543649) on level 6: Glass & Surface Cleaners › Glass Cleaners. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Glass & Surface Cleaners, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Carpet Cleaners4974000
Dish Detergent & Soap4975000
Glass & Surface Cleaners — this page4976221
Floor Cleaners4977000
Oven & Grill Cleaners4978000
Pet Odor & Stain Removers4979000
Toilet Bowl Cleaners4980000
Tub & Tile Cleaners4981000
Furniture Cleaners & Polish5825000
Household Disinfectants6474000
All-Purpose Cleaners7330000
Stainless Steel Cleaners & Polishes7426000
Washing Machine Cleaners7462000
Dishwasher Cleaners7510000
Rinse Aids7552000
Fabric & Upholstery Cleaners8043000
Descalers & Decalcifiers500065000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (4976) or the full path ("Home & Garden > Household Supplies > Household Cleaning Supplies > Household Cleaning Products > Glass & Surface Cleaners"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 2 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title4976
SKU-1001Your product titleHome & Garden > Household Supplies > Household Cleaning Supplies > Household Cleaning Products > Glass & Surface Cleaners

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 4976, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Glass & Surface Cleaners

2 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

All 2 of them are leaves: none of the subcategories under Glass & Surface Cleaners continues any further, so one of those 2 names is the most specific value this branch can give you.

Questions about Glass & Surface Cleaners

What is the Google product category ID for Glass & Surface Cleaners?

4976. The full path, "Home & Garden > Household Supplies > Household Cleaning Supplies > Household Cleaning Products > Glass & Surface Cleaners", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Glass & Surface Cleaners or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Glass & Surface Cleaners has 2 directly below it, starting with Glass Cleaners (543649), Muti-surface Cleaners (543650), and 2 in total further down. 4976 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Glass & Surface Cleaners sit in the taxonomy?

At level 5, under Household Cleaning Products (4973). The chain from the top is Home & Garden → Household Supplies → Household Cleaning Supplies → Household Cleaning Products → Glass & Surface Cleaners. If your product does not belong under Household Cleaning Products, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Glass & Surface Cleaners is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Household Cleaning Products first — there are 16 other categories at this level: All-Purpose Cleaners (7330), Carpet Cleaners (4974), Descalers & Decalcifiers (500065), Dish Detergent & Soap (4975), Dishwasher Cleaners (7510), Fabric & Upholstery Cleaners (8043), and 10 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Household Cleaning Products (4973) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Glass & Surface Cleaners?

1 level more. The longest route down from Glass & Surface Cleaners is Glass & Surface Cleaners > Glass Cleaners, ending at Glass Cleaners (543649) on level 6. Not every branch below Glass & Surface Cleaners runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Glass & Surface Cleaners compared with the categories next to it?

It is the largest of the 17 at its level, carrying 2 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/4976-home-and-garden-household-supplies-household-cleaning-supplies-household-cleaning-products-glass-and-surface-cleaners

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.