Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

4981

Tub & Tile Cleaners

The Google product category ID for Tub & Tile Cleaners is 4981, written as a path "Home & Garden > Household Supplies > Household Cleaning Supplies > Household Cleaning Products > Tub & Tile Cleaners". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Household Cleaning Products.

Category ID
4981
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
5 / 5
Others at this level
16
Parent category
Household Cleaning Products
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Tub & Tile Cleaners is eighth largest of the 17 categories under Household Cleaning Products, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Tub & Tile Cleaners, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Carpet Cleaners4974000
Dish Detergent & Soap4975000
Glass & Surface Cleaners4976221
Floor Cleaners4977000
Oven & Grill Cleaners4978000
Pet Odor & Stain Removers4979000
Toilet Bowl Cleaners4980000
Tub & Tile Cleaners — this page4981000
Furniture Cleaners & Polish5825000
Household Disinfectants6474000
All-Purpose Cleaners7330000
Stainless Steel Cleaners & Polishes7426000
Washing Machine Cleaners7462000
Dishwasher Cleaners7510000
Rinse Aids7552000
Fabric & Upholstery Cleaners8043000
Descalers & Decalcifiers500065000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (4981) or the full path ("Home & Garden > Household Supplies > Household Cleaning Supplies > Household Cleaning Products > Tub & Tile Cleaners"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title4981
SKU-1001Your product titleHome & Garden > Household Supplies > Household Cleaning Supplies > Household Cleaning Products > Tub & Tile Cleaners

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 4981, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Questions about Tub & Tile Cleaners

What is the Google product category ID for Tub & Tile Cleaners?

4981. The full path, "Home & Garden > Household Supplies > Household Cleaning Supplies > Household Cleaning Products > Tub & Tile Cleaners", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Tub & Tile Cleaners available?

No. Tub & Tile Cleaners is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 5, so 4981 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Tub & Tile Cleaners sit in the taxonomy?

At level 5, under Household Cleaning Products (4973). The chain from the top is Home & Garden → Household Supplies → Household Cleaning Supplies → Household Cleaning Products → Tub & Tile Cleaners. If your product does not belong under Household Cleaning Products, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Tub & Tile Cleaners is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Household Cleaning Products first — there are 16 other categories at this level: All-Purpose Cleaners (7330), Carpet Cleaners (4974), Descalers & Decalcifiers (500065), Dish Detergent & Soap (4975), Dishwasher Cleaners (7510), Fabric & Upholstery Cleaners (8043), and 10 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Household Cleaning Products (4973) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Tub & Tile Cleaners compared with the categories next to it?

It is eighth largest of the 17 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/4981-home-and-garden-household-supplies-household-cleaning-supplies-household-cleaning-products-tub-and-tile-cleaners

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.