Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

499916

SIM Card Ejection Tools

The Google product category ID for SIM Card Ejection Tools is 499916, written as a path "Electronics > Communications > Telephony > Mobile Phone Accessories > SIM Card Ejection Tools". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Mobile Phone Accessories.

Category ID
499916
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
5 / 5
Others at this level
6
Parent category
Mobile Phone Accessories
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, SIM Card Ejection Tools is the smallest of the 7 categories under Mobile Phone Accessories, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as SIM Card Ejection Tools, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Mobile Phone Cases2353000
Mobile Phone Charms & Straps4550000
Mobile Phone Stands5566000
Mobile Phone Pre-Paid Cards & SIM Cards6030221
Mobile Phone Replacement Parts7347000
Mobile Phone Camera Accessories8111000
SIM Card Ejection Tools — this page499916000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (499916) or the full path ("Electronics > Communications > Telephony > Mobile Phone Accessories > SIM Card Ejection Tools"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title499916
SKU-1001Your product titleElectronics > Communications > Telephony > Mobile Phone Accessories > SIM Card Ejection Tools

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 499916, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Questions about SIM Card Ejection Tools

What is the Google product category ID for SIM Card Ejection Tools?

499916. The full path, "Electronics > Communications > Telephony > Mobile Phone Accessories > SIM Card Ejection Tools", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than SIM Card Ejection Tools available?

No. SIM Card Ejection Tools is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 5, so 499916 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does SIM Card Ejection Tools sit in the taxonomy?

At level 5, under Mobile Phone Accessories (264). The chain from the top is Electronics → Communications → Telephony → Mobile Phone Accessories → SIM Card Ejection Tools. If your product does not belong under Mobile Phone Accessories, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if SIM Card Ejection Tools is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Mobile Phone Accessories first — there are 6 other categories at this level: Mobile Phone Camera Accessories (8111), Mobile Phone Cases (2353), Mobile Phone Charms & Straps (4550), Mobile Phone Pre-Paid Cards & SIM Cards (6030), Mobile Phone Replacement Parts (7347), Mobile Phone Stands (5566). If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Mobile Phone Accessories (264) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is SIM Card Ejection Tools compared with the categories next to it?

It is the smallest of the 7 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/499916-electronics-communications-telephony-mobile-phone-accessories-sim-card-ejection-tools

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.