Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

499955

Porch Swing Accessories

The Google product category ID for Porch Swing Accessories is 499955, written as a path "Home & Garden > Lawn & Garden > Outdoor Living > Porch Swing Accessories". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Outdoor Living.

Category ID
499955
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
4 / 4
Others at this level
9
Parent category
Outdoor Living
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Porch Swing Accessories is the smallest of the 10 categories under Outdoor Living, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Porch Swing Accessories, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Hammocks717000
Porch Swings718000
Outdoor Umbrellas & Sunshades719000
Outdoor Structures26135102
Outdoor Blankets5910331
Hammock Parts & Accessories6737000
Outdoor Umbrella & Sunshade Accessories6751551
Awnings499907000
Awning Accessories499908000
Porch Swing Accessories — this page499955000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (499955) or the full path ("Home & Garden > Lawn & Garden > Outdoor Living > Porch Swing Accessories"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title499955
SKU-1001Your product titleHome & Garden > Lawn & Garden > Outdoor Living > Porch Swing Accessories

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 499955, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Porch Swing Accessories

What is the Google product category ID for Porch Swing Accessories?

499955. The full path, "Home & Garden > Lawn & Garden > Outdoor Living > Porch Swing Accessories", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Porch Swing Accessories available?

No. Porch Swing Accessories is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 4, so 499955 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Porch Swing Accessories sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Outdoor Living (2918). The chain from the top is Home & Garden → Lawn & Garden → Outdoor Living → Porch Swing Accessories. If your product does not belong under Outdoor Living, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Porch Swing Accessories is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Outdoor Living first — there are 9 other categories at this level: Awning Accessories (499908), Awnings (499907), Hammock Parts & Accessories (6737), Hammocks (717), Outdoor Blankets (5910), Outdoor Structures (2613), and 3 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Outdoor Living (2918) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Porch Swing Accessories compared with the categories next to it?

It is the smallest of the 10 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Porch Swing Accessories and Porch Swings?

They sit side by side under Outdoor Living and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Porch Swing Accessories is 499955; Porch Swings is 718. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Home & Garden > Lawn & Garden > Outdoor Living > Porch Swing Accessories" with "Home & Garden > Lawn & Garden > Outdoor Living > Porch Swings" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/499955-home-and-garden-lawn-and-garden-outdoor-living-porch-swing-accessories

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.