Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

5910

Outdoor Blankets

The Google product category ID for Outdoor Blankets is 5910. It sits under Outdoor Living and has 3 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 3 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
5910
Direct subcategories
3
Categories below it in total
3
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
4 / 5
Others at this level
9
Parent category
Outdoor Living
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Outdoor Blankets is third largest of the 10 categories under Outdoor Living, with 3 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Outdoor BlanketsBeach Mats

The longest route down from here runs 1 more level, ending at Beach Mats (5911) on level 5: Outdoor Blankets › Beach Mats. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Outdoor Blankets, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Hammocks717000
Porch Swings718000
Outdoor Umbrellas & Sunshades719000
Outdoor Structures26135102
Outdoor Blankets — this page5910331
Hammock Parts & Accessories6737000
Outdoor Umbrella & Sunshade Accessories6751551
Awnings499907000
Awning Accessories499908000
Porch Swing Accessories499955000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (5910) or the full path ("Home & Garden > Lawn & Garden > Outdoor Living > Outdoor Blankets"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 3 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title5910
SKU-1001Your product titleHome & Garden > Lawn & Garden > Outdoor Living > Outdoor Blankets

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 5910, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Outdoor Blankets

3 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

All 3 of them are leaves: none of the subcategories under Outdoor Blankets continues any further, so one of those 3 names is the most specific value this branch can give you.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Outdoor Blankets

What is the Google product category ID for Outdoor Blankets?

5910. The full path, "Home & Garden > Lawn & Garden > Outdoor Living > Outdoor Blankets", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Outdoor Blankets or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Outdoor Blankets has 3 directly below it, starting with Beach Mats (5911), Picnic Blankets (5913), Poncho Liners (5912), and 3 in total further down. 5910 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Outdoor Blankets sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Outdoor Living (2918). The chain from the top is Home & Garden → Lawn & Garden → Outdoor Living → Outdoor Blankets. If your product does not belong under Outdoor Living, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Outdoor Blankets is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Outdoor Living first — there are 9 other categories at this level: Awning Accessories (499908), Awnings (499907), Hammock Parts & Accessories (6737), Hammocks (717), Outdoor Structures (2613), Outdoor Umbrella & Sunshade Accessories (6751), and 3 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Outdoor Living (2918) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Outdoor Blankets?

1 level more. The longest route down from Outdoor Blankets is Outdoor Blankets > Beach Mats, ending at Beach Mats (5911) on level 5. Not every branch below Outdoor Blankets runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Outdoor Blankets compared with the categories next to it?

It is third largest of the 10 at its level, carrying 3 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Outdoor Blankets and Outdoor Structures?

They sit side by side under Outdoor Living and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Outdoor Blankets is 5910; Outdoor Structures is 2613. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Home & Garden > Lawn & Garden > Outdoor Living > Outdoor Blankets" with "Home & Garden > Lawn & Garden > Outdoor Living > Outdoor Structures" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/5910-home-and-garden-lawn-and-garden-outdoor-living-outdoor-blankets

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.