Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

505801

Electronic Card Readers

The Google product category ID for Electronic Card Readers is 505801, written as a path "Electronics > Electronics Accessories > Computer Components > Input Devices > Electronic Card Readers". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Input Devices.

Category ID
505801
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
5 / 5
Others at this level
12
Parent category
Input Devices
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Electronic Card Readers is the smallest of the 13 categories under Input Devices, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Electronic Card Readers, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Barcode Scanners139000
Game Controllers301551
Graphics Tablets302000
Keyboards303000
Mice & Trackballs304000
Touchpads308000
KVM Switches1562000
Memory Card Readers3580000
Numeric Keypads4512000
Digital Note Taking Pens5309000
Fingerprint Readers5366000
Gesture Control Input Devices499950000
Electronic Card Readers — this page505801000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (505801) or the full path ("Electronics > Electronics Accessories > Computer Components > Input Devices > Electronic Card Readers"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title505801
SKU-1001Your product titleElectronics > Electronics Accessories > Computer Components > Input Devices > Electronic Card Readers

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 505801, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Questions about Electronic Card Readers

What is the Google product category ID for Electronic Card Readers?

505801. The full path, "Electronics > Electronics Accessories > Computer Components > Input Devices > Electronic Card Readers", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Electronic Card Readers available?

No. Electronic Card Readers is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 5, so 505801 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Electronic Card Readers sit in the taxonomy?

At level 5, under Input Devices (1928). The chain from the top is Electronics → Electronics Accessories → Computer Components → Input Devices → Electronic Card Readers. If your product does not belong under Input Devices, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Electronic Card Readers is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Input Devices first — there are 12 other categories at this level: Barcode Scanners (139), Digital Note Taking Pens (5309), Fingerprint Readers (5366), Game Controllers (301), Gesture Control Input Devices (499950), Graphics Tablets (302), and 6 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Input Devices (1928) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Electronic Card Readers compared with the categories next to it?

It is the smallest of the 13 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/505801-electronics-electronics-accessories-computer-components-input-devices-electronic-card-readers

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.