Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

1928

Input Devices

The Google product category ID for Input Devices is 1928. It sits under Computer Components and has 13 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 13 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
1928
Direct subcategories
13
Categories below it in total
18
Depth, on a branch that runs 6
4 / 6
Others at this level
15
Parent category
Computer Components
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Input Devices is the largest of the 16 categories under Computer Components, with 18 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Input DevicesGame ControllersGame Racing Wheels

The longest route down from here runs 2 more levels, ending at Game Racing Wheels (543591) on level 6: Input Devices › Game Controllers › Game Racing Wheels. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Input Devices, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
I/O Cards & Adapters287551
Computer Power Supplies291000
Computer Processors292000
Computer Racks & Mounts293000
Computer Starter Kits294000
Computer System Cooling Parts295000
Desktop Computer & Server Cases296000
USB & FireWire Hubs311000
Input Devices — this page192813182
Storage Devices24149152
Laptop Parts4224771
Input Device Accessories6475441
Blade Server Enclosures6932000
Tablet Computer Parts7349331
Computer Backplates & I/O Shields8158000
E-Book Reader Parts8162111

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (1928) or the full path ("Electronics > Electronics Accessories > Computer Components > Input Devices"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 13 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title1928
SKU-1001Your product titleElectronics > Electronics Accessories > Computer Components > Input Devices

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 1928, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Input Devices

13 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

They are not the same size. Game Controllers (301) is the largest with 5 categories beneath it, so most of what sits under Input Devices sits under that one name. 1 of the 13 carry subcategories of their own and the remaining 12 are leaves, which is worth knowing before you go looking for a narrower value that is not there.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Input Devices

What is the Google product category ID for Input Devices?

1928. The full path, "Electronics > Electronics Accessories > Computer Components > Input Devices", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Input Devices or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Input Devices has 13 directly below it, starting with Barcode Scanners (139), Digital Note Taking Pens (5309), Electronic Card Readers (505801), and 18 in total further down. 1928 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Input Devices sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Computer Components (285). The chain from the top is Electronics → Electronics Accessories → Computer Components → Input Devices. If your product does not belong under Computer Components, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Input Devices is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Computer Components first — there are 15 other categories at this level: Blade Server Enclosures (6932), Computer Backplates & I/O Shields (8158), Computer Power Supplies (291), Computer Processors (292), Computer Racks & Mounts (293), Computer Starter Kits (294), and 9 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Computer Components (285) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Input Devices?

2 levels more. The longest route down from Input Devices is Input Devices > Game Controllers > Game Racing Wheels, ending at Game Racing Wheels (543591) on level 6. Not every branch below Input Devices runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Input Devices compared with the categories next to it?

It is the largest of the 16 at its level, carrying 18 categories below it. Inside it, Game Controllers (301) is the biggest branch with 5 beneath it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Input Devices and Input Device Accessories?

They sit side by side under Computer Components and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Input Devices is 1928; Input Device Accessories is 6475. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Electronics > Electronics Accessories > Computer Components > Input Devices" with "Electronics > Electronics Accessories > Computer Components > Input Device Accessories" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/1928-electronics-electronics-accessories-computer-components-input-devices

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.