Category ID
6818
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
5 / 5
Others at this level
57
Parent category
Fresh & Frozen Vegetables
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Shallots is 52th largest of the 58 categories under Fresh & Frozen Vegetables, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Shallots, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Asparagus6568000
Artichokes6570000
Beans6577000
Beets6580000
Sweet Potatoes6585000
Potatoes6586000
Borage6587000
Brussel Sprouts6590000
Broccoli6591000
Cabbage6592000
Carrots6595000
Cardoon6596000
Celery Roots6598000
Celery6599000
Cauliflower6600000
Cucumbers6608000
Corn6609000
Eggplants6613000
Fiddlehead Ferns6615000
Gai Choy6616000
Gai Lan6617000
Gobo Root6618000
Ginger Root6619000
Garlic6620000
Greens662212121
Leeks6627000
Kohlrabi6628000
Jicama6630000
Horseradish Root6631000
Malangas6643000
Lotus Roots6644000
Mushrooms6653000
Onions6655000
Okra6657000
Parsnips6663000
Parsley Roots6664000
Peppers6668000
Peas6669000
Rhubarb6681000
Radishes6682000
Tamarillos6692000
Sunchokes6693000
Sugar Cane6694000
Watercress6700000
Water Chestnuts6701000
Tomatoes6703000
Taro Root6704000
Yuca Root6705000
Arracachas6716000
Cactus Leaves6808000
Fennel Bulbs6816000
Shallots — this page6818000
Wheatgrass7193000
Yams8515000
Vegetable Mixes499905000
Sprouts503761000
Turnips & Rutabagas505329000
Squashes & Gourds505354000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (6818) or the full path ("Food, Beverages & Tobacco > Food Items > Fruits & Vegetables > Fresh & Frozen Vegetables > Shallots"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title6818
SKU-1001Your product title"Food, Beverages & Tobacco > Food Items > Fruits & Vegetables > Fresh & Frozen Vegetables > Shallots"

This path contains a comma, so the cell has to be quoted: unquoted, a CSV reader splits "Food, Beverages & Tobacco > Food Items > Fruits & Vegetables > Fresh & Frozen Vegetables > Shallots" into 2 columns and the row stops lining up with its header. The numeric ID, 6818, contains no comma.

Questions about Shallots

What is the Google product category ID for Shallots?

6818. The full path, "Food, Beverages & Tobacco > Food Items > Fruits & Vegetables > Fresh & Frozen Vegetables > Shallots", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Shallots available?

No. Shallots is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 5, so 6818 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Shallots sit in the taxonomy?

At level 5, under Fresh & Frozen Vegetables (5793). The chain from the top is Food, Beverages & Tobacco → Food Items → Fruits & Vegetables → Fresh & Frozen Vegetables → Shallots. If your product does not belong under Fresh & Frozen Vegetables, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Shallots is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Fresh & Frozen Vegetables first — there are 57 other categories at this level: Arracachas (6716), Artichokes (6570), Asparagus (6568), Beans (6577), Beets (6580), Borage (6587), and 51 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Fresh & Frozen Vegetables (5793) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Shallots compared with the categories next to it?

It is 52th largest of the 58 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/6818-food-beverages-and-tobacco-food-items-fruits-and-vegetables-fresh-and-frozen-vegetables-shallots

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.