Category ID
5793
Direct subcategories
58
Categories below it in total
70
Depth, on a branch that runs 6
4 / 6
Others at this level
8
Parent category
Fruits & Vegetables
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Fresh & Frozen Vegetables is the largest of the 9 categories under Fruits & Vegetables, with 70 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Fresh & Frozen VegetablesGreensArugula

The longest route down from here runs 2 more levels, ending at Arugula (6569) on level 6: Fresh & Frozen Vegetables › Greens › Arugula. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Fresh & Frozen Vegetables, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Dried Fruits1755000
Fresh & Frozen Vegetables — this page579358702
Fruit Sauces5794000
Fresh & Frozen Fruits579543562
Dry Beans5796000
Canned & Prepared Beans5797000
Canned & Jarred Vegetables5798000
Canned & Jarred Fruits5799000
Dried Vegetables7387000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (5793) or the full path ("Food, Beverages & Tobacco > Food Items > Fruits & Vegetables > Fresh & Frozen Vegetables"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 58 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title5793
SKU-1001Your product title"Food, Beverages & Tobacco > Food Items > Fruits & Vegetables > Fresh & Frozen Vegetables"

This path contains a comma, so the cell has to be quoted: unquoted, a CSV reader splits "Food, Beverages & Tobacco > Food Items > Fruits & Vegetables > Fresh & Frozen Vegetables" into 2 columns and the row stops lining up with its header. The numeric ID, 5793, contains no comma.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Fresh & Frozen Vegetables

What is the Google product category ID for Fresh & Frozen Vegetables?

5793. The full path, "Food, Beverages & Tobacco > Food Items > Fruits & Vegetables > Fresh & Frozen Vegetables", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Fresh & Frozen Vegetables or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Fresh & Frozen Vegetables has 58 directly below it, starting with Arracachas (6716), Artichokes (6570), Asparagus (6568), and 70 in total further down. 5793 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Fresh & Frozen Vegetables sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Fruits & Vegetables (430). The chain from the top is Food, Beverages & Tobacco → Food Items → Fruits & Vegetables → Fresh & Frozen Vegetables. If your product does not belong under Fruits & Vegetables, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Fresh & Frozen Vegetables is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Fruits & Vegetables first — there are 8 other categories at this level: Canned & Jarred Fruits (5799), Canned & Jarred Vegetables (5798), Canned & Prepared Beans (5797), Dried Fruits (1755), Dried Vegetables (7387), Dry Beans (5796), and 2 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Fruits & Vegetables (430) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Fresh & Frozen Vegetables?

2 levels more. The longest route down from Fresh & Frozen Vegetables is Fresh & Frozen Vegetables > Greens > Arugula, ending at Arugula (6569) on level 6. Not every branch below Fresh & Frozen Vegetables runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Fresh & Frozen Vegetables compared with the categories next to it?

It is the largest of the 9 at its level, carrying 70 categories below it. Inside it, Greens (6622) is the biggest branch with 12 beneath it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Fresh & Frozen Vegetables and Fresh & Frozen Fruits?

They sit side by side under Fruits & Vegetables and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Fresh & Frozen Vegetables is 5793; Fresh & Frozen Fruits is 5795. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Food, Beverages & Tobacco > Food Items > Fruits & Vegetables > Fresh & Frozen Vegetables" with "Food, Beverages & Tobacco > Food Items > Fruits & Vegetables > Fresh & Frozen Fruits" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/5793-food-beverages-and-tobacco-food-items-fruits-and-vegetables-fresh-and-frozen-vegetables

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.