Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

7349

Tablet Computer Parts

The Google product category ID for Tablet Computer Parts is 7349. It sits under Computer Components and has 3 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 3 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
7349
Direct subcategories
3
Categories below it in total
3
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
4 / 5
Others at this level
15
Parent category
Computer Components
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Tablet Computer Parts is sixth largest of the 16 categories under Computer Components, with 3 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Tablet Computer PartsTablet Computer Housings & Trim

The longest route down from here runs 1 more level, ending at Tablet Computer Housings & Trim (503002) on level 5: Tablet Computer Parts › Tablet Computer Housings & Trim. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Tablet Computer Parts, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
I/O Cards & Adapters287551
Computer Power Supplies291000
Computer Processors292000
Computer Racks & Mounts293000
Computer Starter Kits294000
Computer System Cooling Parts295000
Desktop Computer & Server Cases296000
USB & FireWire Hubs311000
Input Devices192813182
Storage Devices24149152
Laptop Parts4224771
Input Device Accessories6475441
Blade Server Enclosures6932000
Tablet Computer Parts — this page7349331
Computer Backplates & I/O Shields8158000
E-Book Reader Parts8162111

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (7349) or the full path ("Electronics > Electronics Accessories > Computer Components > Tablet Computer Parts"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 3 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title7349
SKU-1001Your product titleElectronics > Electronics Accessories > Computer Components > Tablet Computer Parts

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 7349, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Tablet Computer Parts

3 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

All 3 of them are leaves: none of the subcategories under Tablet Computer Parts continues any further, so one of those 3 names is the most specific value this branch can give you.

Questions about Tablet Computer Parts

What is the Google product category ID for Tablet Computer Parts?

7349. The full path, "Electronics > Electronics Accessories > Computer Components > Tablet Computer Parts", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Tablet Computer Parts or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Tablet Computer Parts has 3 directly below it, starting with Tablet Computer Housings & Trim (503002), Tablet Computer Replacement Speakers (45262), Tablet Computer Screens & Screen Digitizers (500013), and 3 in total further down. 7349 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Tablet Computer Parts sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Computer Components (285). The chain from the top is Electronics → Electronics Accessories → Computer Components → Tablet Computer Parts. If your product does not belong under Computer Components, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Tablet Computer Parts is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Computer Components first — there are 15 other categories at this level: Blade Server Enclosures (6932), Computer Backplates & I/O Shields (8158), Computer Power Supplies (291), Computer Processors (292), Computer Racks & Mounts (293), Computer Starter Kits (294), and 9 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Computer Components (285) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Tablet Computer Parts?

1 level more. The longest route down from Tablet Computer Parts is Tablet Computer Parts > Tablet Computer Housings & Trim, ending at Tablet Computer Housings & Trim (503002) on level 5. Not every branch below Tablet Computer Parts runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Tablet Computer Parts compared with the categories next to it?

It is sixth largest of the 16 at its level, carrying 3 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/7349-electronics-electronics-accessories-computer-components-tablet-computer-parts

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.