Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

1270

Video Game Console Accessories

The Google product category ID for Video Game Console Accessories is 1270. It sits under Electronics and has 2 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 2 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
1270
Direct subcategories
2
Categories below it in total
2
Depth, on a branch that runs 3
2 / 3
Others at this level
18
Parent category
Electronics
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Video Game Console Accessories is 12th largest of the 19 categories under Electronics, with 2 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Video Game Console AccessoriesHome Game Console Accessories

The longest route down from here runs 1 more level, ending at Home Game Console Accessories (1505) on level 3: Video Game Console Accessories › Home Game Console Accessories. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Video Game Console Accessories, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Audio2237663
Communications2629324
Computers27810152
GPS Navigation Systems339000
Marine Electronics340661
Networking34210142
Print, Copy, Scan & Fax3456183
Video38610353
Radar Detectors912000
Video Game Console Accessories — this page1270221
Video Game Consoles1294000
Components1801572
Electronics Accessories2082181674
Arcade Equipment3356661
Circuit Boards & Components37027283
GPS Accessories3895221
Toll Collection Devices4488000
GPS Tracking Devices6544000
Speed Radars500091000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (1270) or the full path ("Electronics > Video Game Console Accessories"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 2 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title1270
SKU-1001Your product titleElectronics > Video Game Console Accessories

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 1270, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Video Game Console Accessories

2 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

All 2 of them are leaves: none of the subcategories under Video Game Console Accessories continues any further, so one of those 2 names is the most specific value this branch can give you.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Video Game Console Accessories

What is the Google product category ID for Video Game Console Accessories?

1270. The full path, "Electronics > Video Game Console Accessories", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Video Game Console Accessories or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Video Game Console Accessories has 2 directly below it, starting with Home Game Console Accessories (1505), Portable Game Console Accessories (2070), and 2 in total further down. 1270 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Video Game Console Accessories sit in the taxonomy?

At level 2, under Electronics (222). The chain from the top is Electronics → Video Game Console Accessories. If your product does not belong under Electronics, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Video Game Console Accessories is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Electronics first — there are 18 other categories at this level: Arcade Equipment (3356), Audio (223), Circuit Boards & Components (3702), Communications (262), Components (1801), Computers (278), and 12 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Electronics (222) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Video Game Console Accessories?

1 level more. The longest route down from Video Game Console Accessories is Video Game Console Accessories > Home Game Console Accessories, ending at Home Game Console Accessories (1505) on level 3. Not every branch below Video Game Console Accessories runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Video Game Console Accessories compared with the categories next to it?

It is 12th largest of the 19 at its level, carrying 2 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Video Game Console Accessories and Video?

They sit side by side under Electronics and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Video Game Console Accessories is 1270; Video is 386. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Electronics > Video Game Console Accessories" with "Electronics > Video" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/1270-electronics-video-game-console-accessories

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.