Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

1294

Video Game Consoles

The Google product category ID for Video Game Consoles is 1294, written as a path "Electronics > Video Game Consoles". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Electronics.

Category ID
1294
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 2
2 / 2
Others at this level
18
Parent category
Electronics
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Video Game Consoles is 16th largest of the 19 categories under Electronics, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Video Game Consoles, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Audio2237663
Communications2629324
Computers27810152
GPS Navigation Systems339000
Marine Electronics340661
Networking34210142
Print, Copy, Scan & Fax3456183
Video38610353
Radar Detectors912000
Video Game Console Accessories1270221
Video Game Consoles — this page1294000
Components1801572
Electronics Accessories2082181674
Arcade Equipment3356661
Circuit Boards & Components37027283
GPS Accessories3895221
Toll Collection Devices4488000
GPS Tracking Devices6544000
Speed Radars500091000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (1294) or the full path ("Electronics > Video Game Consoles"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title1294
SKU-1001Your product titleElectronics > Video Game Consoles

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 1294, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Video Game Consoles

What is the Google product category ID for Video Game Consoles?

1294. The full path, "Electronics > Video Game Consoles", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Video Game Consoles available?

No. Video Game Consoles is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 2, so 1294 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Video Game Consoles sit in the taxonomy?

At level 2, under Electronics (222). The chain from the top is Electronics → Video Game Consoles. If your product does not belong under Electronics, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Video Game Consoles is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Electronics first — there are 18 other categories at this level: Arcade Equipment (3356), Audio (223), Circuit Boards & Components (3702), Communications (262), Components (1801), Computers (278), and 12 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Electronics (222) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Video Game Consoles compared with the categories next to it?

It is 16th largest of the 19 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Video Game Consoles and Video?

They sit side by side under Electronics and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Video Game Consoles is 1294; Video is 386. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Electronics > Video Game Consoles" with "Electronics > Video" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/1294-electronics-video-game-consoles

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.