Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

912

Radar Detectors

The Google product category ID for Radar Detectors is 912, written as a path "Electronics > Radar Detectors". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Electronics.

Category ID
912
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 2
2 / 2
Others at this level
18
Parent category
Electronics
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Radar Detectors is 15th largest of the 19 categories under Electronics, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Radar Detectors, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Audio2237663
Communications2629324
Computers27810152
GPS Navigation Systems339000
Marine Electronics340661
Networking34210142
Print, Copy, Scan & Fax3456183
Video38610353
Radar Detectors — this page912000
Video Game Console Accessories1270221
Video Game Consoles1294000
Components1801572
Electronics Accessories2082181674
Arcade Equipment3356661
Circuit Boards & Components37027283
GPS Accessories3895221
Toll Collection Devices4488000
GPS Tracking Devices6544000
Speed Radars500091000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (912) or the full path ("Electronics > Radar Detectors"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title912
SKU-1001Your product titleElectronics > Radar Detectors

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 912, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Questions about Radar Detectors

What is the Google product category ID for Radar Detectors?

912. The full path, "Electronics > Radar Detectors", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Radar Detectors available?

No. Radar Detectors is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 2, so 912 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Radar Detectors sit in the taxonomy?

At level 2, under Electronics (222). The chain from the top is Electronics → Radar Detectors. If your product does not belong under Electronics, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Radar Detectors is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Electronics first — there are 18 other categories at this level: Arcade Equipment (3356), Audio (223), Circuit Boards & Components (3702), Communications (262), Components (1801), Computers (278), and 12 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Electronics (222) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Radar Detectors compared with the categories next to it?

It is 15th largest of the 19 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/912-electronics-radar-detectors

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.