Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

279

Computer Accessories

The Google product category ID for Computer Accessories is 279. It sits under Electronics Accessories and has 11 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 11 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
279
Direct subcategories
11
Categories below it in total
15
Depth, on a branch that runs 6
3 / 6
Others at this level
17
Parent category
Electronics Accessories
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Computer Accessories is third largest of the 18 categories under Electronics Accessories, with 15 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Computer AccessoriesHandheld Device AccessoriesE-Book Reader AccessoriesE-Book Reader Cases

The longest route down from here runs 3 more levels, ending at E-Book Reader Cases (4738) on level 6: Computer Accessories › Handheld Device Accessories › E-Book Reader Accessories › E-Book Reader Cases. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Computer Accessories, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Adapters258331
Cables259661
Power27512292
Computer Accessories — this page27911153
Computer Components28516693
Memory288562
Remote Controls341000
Blank Media367000
Antennas1718000
Cable Management3328771
Memory Accessories3422111
Electronics Cleaners4617000
Electronics Films & Shields5466441
Signal Boosters5473000
Antenna Accessories5476331
Signal Jammers5695331
Audio & Video Splitters & Switches8156331
Mobile Phone & Tablet Tripods & Monopods499878000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (279) or the full path ("Electronics > Electronics Accessories > Computer Accessories"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 11 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title279
SKU-1001Your product titleElectronics > Electronics Accessories > Computer Accessories

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 279, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Computer Accessories

11 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

They are not the same size. Handheld Device Accessories (280) is the largest with 4 categories beneath it, so most of what sits under Computer Accessories sits under that one name. 1 of the 11 carry subcategories of their own and the remaining 10 are leaves, which is worth knowing before you go looking for a narrower value that is not there.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Computer Accessories

What is the Google product category ID for Computer Accessories?

279. The full path, "Electronics > Electronics Accessories > Computer Accessories", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Computer Accessories or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Computer Accessories has 11 directly below it, starting with Computer Accessory Sets (500040), Computer Covers & Skins (7530), Computer Risers & Stands (5489), and 15 in total further down. 279 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Computer Accessories sit in the taxonomy?

At level 3, under Electronics Accessories (2082). The chain from the top is Electronics → Electronics Accessories → Computer Accessories. If your product does not belong under Electronics Accessories, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Computer Accessories is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Electronics Accessories first — there are 17 other categories at this level: Adapters (258), Antenna Accessories (5476), Antennas (1718), Audio & Video Splitters & Switches (8156), Blank Media (367), Cable Management (3328), and 11 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Electronics Accessories (2082) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Computer Accessories?

3 levels more. The longest route down from Computer Accessories is Computer Accessories > Handheld Device Accessories > E-Book Reader Accessories > E-Book Reader Cases, ending at E-Book Reader Cases (4738) on level 6. Not every branch below Computer Accessories runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Computer Accessories compared with the categories next to it?

It is third largest of the 18 at its level, carrying 15 categories below it. Inside it, Handheld Device Accessories (280) is the biggest branch with 4 beneath it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Computer Accessories and Computer Components?

They sit side by side under Electronics Accessories and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Computer Accessories is 279; Computer Components is 285. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Electronics > Electronics Accessories > Computer Accessories" with "Electronics > Electronics Accessories > Computer Components" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/279-electronics-electronics-accessories-computer-accessories

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.