Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

5489

Computer Risers & Stands

The Google product category ID for Computer Risers & Stands is 5489, written as a path "Electronics > Electronics Accessories > Computer Accessories > Computer Risers & Stands". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Computer Accessories.

Category ID
5489
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
4 / 4
Others at this level
10
Parent category
Computer Accessories
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Computer Risers & Stands is fifth largest of the 11 categories under Computer Accessories, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Computer Risers & Stands, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Handheld Device Accessories280242
Laptop Docking Stations300000
Mouse Pads1993000
Stylus Pens5308000
Computer Risers & Stands — this page5489000
Stylus Pen Nibs & Refills5669000
Keyboard & Mouse Wrist Rests6291000
Keyboard Trays & Platforms6979000
Computer Covers & Skins7530000
Tablet Computer Docks & Stands499956000
Computer Accessory Sets500040000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (5489) or the full path ("Electronics > Electronics Accessories > Computer Accessories > Computer Risers & Stands"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title5489
SKU-1001Your product titleElectronics > Electronics Accessories > Computer Accessories > Computer Risers & Stands

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 5489, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Computer Risers & Stands

What is the Google product category ID for Computer Risers & Stands?

5489. The full path, "Electronics > Electronics Accessories > Computer Accessories > Computer Risers & Stands", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Computer Risers & Stands available?

No. Computer Risers & Stands is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 4, so 5489 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Computer Risers & Stands sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Computer Accessories (279). The chain from the top is Electronics → Electronics Accessories → Computer Accessories → Computer Risers & Stands. If your product does not belong under Computer Accessories, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Computer Risers & Stands is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Computer Accessories first — there are 10 other categories at this level: Computer Accessory Sets (500040), Computer Covers & Skins (7530), Handheld Device Accessories (280), Keyboard & Mouse Wrist Rests (6291), Keyboard Trays & Platforms (6979), Laptop Docking Stations (300), and 4 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Computer Accessories (279) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Computer Risers & Stands compared with the categories next to it?

It is fifth largest of the 11 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Computer Risers & Stands and Computer Accessory Sets?

They sit side by side under Computer Accessories and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Computer Risers & Stands is 5489; Computer Accessory Sets is 500040. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Electronics > Electronics Accessories > Computer Accessories > Computer Risers & Stands" with "Electronics > Electronics Accessories > Computer Accessories > Computer Accessory Sets" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/5489-electronics-electronics-accessories-computer-accessories-computer-risers-and-stands

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.