Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

6979

Keyboard Trays & Platforms

The Google product category ID for Keyboard Trays & Platforms is 6979, written as a path "Electronics > Electronics Accessories > Computer Accessories > Keyboard Trays & Platforms". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Computer Accessories.

Category ID
6979
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
4 / 4
Others at this level
10
Parent category
Computer Accessories
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Keyboard Trays & Platforms is eighth largest of the 11 categories under Computer Accessories, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Keyboard Trays & Platforms, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Handheld Device Accessories280242
Laptop Docking Stations300000
Mouse Pads1993000
Stylus Pens5308000
Computer Risers & Stands5489000
Stylus Pen Nibs & Refills5669000
Keyboard & Mouse Wrist Rests6291000
Keyboard Trays & Platforms — this page6979000
Computer Covers & Skins7530000
Tablet Computer Docks & Stands499956000
Computer Accessory Sets500040000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (6979) or the full path ("Electronics > Electronics Accessories > Computer Accessories > Keyboard Trays & Platforms"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title6979
SKU-1001Your product titleElectronics > Electronics Accessories > Computer Accessories > Keyboard Trays & Platforms

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 6979, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Keyboard Trays & Platforms

What is the Google product category ID for Keyboard Trays & Platforms?

6979. The full path, "Electronics > Electronics Accessories > Computer Accessories > Keyboard Trays & Platforms", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Keyboard Trays & Platforms available?

No. Keyboard Trays & Platforms is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 4, so 6979 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Keyboard Trays & Platforms sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Computer Accessories (279). The chain from the top is Electronics → Electronics Accessories → Computer Accessories → Keyboard Trays & Platforms. If your product does not belong under Computer Accessories, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Keyboard Trays & Platforms is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Computer Accessories first — there are 10 other categories at this level: Computer Accessory Sets (500040), Computer Covers & Skins (7530), Computer Risers & Stands (5489), Handheld Device Accessories (280), Keyboard & Mouse Wrist Rests (6291), Laptop Docking Stations (300), and 4 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Computer Accessories (279) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Keyboard Trays & Platforms compared with the categories next to it?

It is eighth largest of the 11 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Keyboard Trays & Platforms and Keyboard & Mouse Wrist Rests?

They sit side by side under Computer Accessories and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Keyboard Trays & Platforms is 6979; Keyboard & Mouse Wrist Rests is 6291. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Electronics > Electronics Accessories > Computer Accessories > Keyboard Trays & Platforms" with "Electronics > Electronics Accessories > Computer Accessories > Keyboard & Mouse Wrist Rests" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/6979-electronics-electronics-accessories-computer-accessories-keyboard-trays-and-platforms

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.