Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

5795

Fresh & Frozen Fruits

The Google product category ID for Fresh & Frozen Fruits is 5795. It sits under Fruits & Vegetables and has 43 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 43 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
5795
Direct subcategories
43
Categories below it in total
56
Depth, on a branch that runs 6
4 / 6
Others at this level
8
Parent category
Fruits & Vegetables
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Fresh & Frozen Fruits is second largest of the 9 categories under Fruits & Vegetables, with 56 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Fresh & Frozen FruitsCitrus FruitsGrapefruits

The longest route down from here runs 2 more levels, ending at Grapefruits (6621) on level 6: Fresh & Frozen Fruits › Citrus Fruits › Grapefruits. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Fresh & Frozen Fruits, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Dried Fruits1755000
Fresh & Frozen Vegetables579358702
Fruit Sauces5794000
Fresh & Frozen Fruits — this page579543562
Dry Beans5796000
Canned & Prepared Beans5797000
Canned & Jarred Vegetables5798000
Canned & Jarred Fruits5799000
Dried Vegetables7387000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (5795) or the full path ("Food, Beverages & Tobacco > Food Items > Fruits & Vegetables > Fresh & Frozen Fruits"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 43 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title5795
SKU-1001Your product title"Food, Beverages & Tobacco > Food Items > Fruits & Vegetables > Fresh & Frozen Fruits"

This path contains a comma, so the cell has to be quoted: unquoted, a CSV reader splits "Food, Beverages & Tobacco > Food Items > Fruits & Vegetables > Fresh & Frozen Fruits" into 2 columns and the row stops lining up with its header. The numeric ID, 5795, contains no comma.

What sits under Fresh & Frozen Fruits

43 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

They are not the same size. Citrus Fruits (503759) is the largest with 7 categories beneath it, so most of what sits under Fresh & Frozen Fruits sits under that one name. 2 of the 43 carry subcategories of their own and the remaining 41 are leaves, which is worth knowing before you go looking for a narrower value that is not there.

Categories beneath each one2 with anything below

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Fresh & Frozen Fruits

What is the Google product category ID for Fresh & Frozen Fruits?

5795. The full path, "Food, Beverages & Tobacco > Food Items > Fruits & Vegetables > Fresh & Frozen Fruits", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Fresh & Frozen Fruits or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Fresh & Frozen Fruits has 43 directly below it, starting with Apples (6566), Atemoyas (6571), Avocados (6572), and 56 in total further down. 5795 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Fresh & Frozen Fruits sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Fruits & Vegetables (430). The chain from the top is Food, Beverages & Tobacco → Food Items → Fruits & Vegetables → Fresh & Frozen Fruits. If your product does not belong under Fruits & Vegetables, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Fresh & Frozen Fruits is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Fruits & Vegetables first — there are 8 other categories at this level: Canned & Jarred Fruits (5799), Canned & Jarred Vegetables (5798), Canned & Prepared Beans (5797), Dried Fruits (1755), Dried Vegetables (7387), Dry Beans (5796), and 2 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Fruits & Vegetables (430) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Fresh & Frozen Fruits?

2 levels more. The longest route down from Fresh & Frozen Fruits is Fresh & Frozen Fruits > Citrus Fruits > Grapefruits, ending at Grapefruits (6621) on level 6. Not every branch below Fresh & Frozen Fruits runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Fresh & Frozen Fruits compared with the categories next to it?

It is second largest of the 9 at its level, carrying 56 categories below it. Inside it, Citrus Fruits (503759) is the biggest branch with 7 beneath it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Fresh & Frozen Fruits and Fresh & Frozen Vegetables?

They sit side by side under Fruits & Vegetables and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Fresh & Frozen Fruits is 5795; Fresh & Frozen Vegetables is 5793. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Food, Beverages & Tobacco > Food Items > Fruits & Vegetables > Fresh & Frozen Fruits" with "Food, Beverages & Tobacco > Food Items > Fruits & Vegetables > Fresh & Frozen Vegetables" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/5795-food-beverages-and-tobacco-food-items-fruits-and-vegetables-fresh-and-frozen-fruits

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.