Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

5798

Canned & Jarred Vegetables

The Google product category ID for Canned & Jarred Vegetables is 5798, written as a path "Food, Beverages & Tobacco > Food Items > Fruits & Vegetables > Canned & Jarred Vegetables". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Fruits & Vegetables.

Category ID
5798
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
4 / 4
Others at this level
8
Parent category
Fruits & Vegetables
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Canned & Jarred Vegetables is seventh largest of the 9 categories under Fruits & Vegetables, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Canned & Jarred Vegetables, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Dried Fruits1755000
Fresh & Frozen Vegetables579358702
Fruit Sauces5794000
Fresh & Frozen Fruits579543562
Dry Beans5796000
Canned & Prepared Beans5797000
Canned & Jarred Vegetables — this page5798000
Canned & Jarred Fruits5799000
Dried Vegetables7387000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (5798) or the full path ("Food, Beverages & Tobacco > Food Items > Fruits & Vegetables > Canned & Jarred Vegetables"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title5798
SKU-1001Your product title"Food, Beverages & Tobacco > Food Items > Fruits & Vegetables > Canned & Jarred Vegetables"

This path contains a comma, so the cell has to be quoted: unquoted, a CSV reader splits "Food, Beverages & Tobacco > Food Items > Fruits & Vegetables > Canned & Jarred Vegetables" into 2 columns and the row stops lining up with its header. The numeric ID, 5798, contains no comma.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Canned & Jarred Vegetables

What is the Google product category ID for Canned & Jarred Vegetables?

5798. The full path, "Food, Beverages & Tobacco > Food Items > Fruits & Vegetables > Canned & Jarred Vegetables", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Canned & Jarred Vegetables available?

No. Canned & Jarred Vegetables is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 4, so 5798 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Canned & Jarred Vegetables sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Fruits & Vegetables (430). The chain from the top is Food, Beverages & Tobacco → Food Items → Fruits & Vegetables → Canned & Jarred Vegetables. If your product does not belong under Fruits & Vegetables, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Canned & Jarred Vegetables is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Fruits & Vegetables first — there are 8 other categories at this level: Canned & Jarred Fruits (5799), Canned & Prepared Beans (5797), Dried Fruits (1755), Dried Vegetables (7387), Dry Beans (5796), Fresh & Frozen Fruits (5795), and 2 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Fruits & Vegetables (430) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Canned & Jarred Vegetables compared with the categories next to it?

It is seventh largest of the 9 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Canned & Jarred Vegetables and Canned & Jarred Fruits?

They sit side by side under Fruits & Vegetables and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Canned & Jarred Vegetables is 5798; Canned & Jarred Fruits is 5799. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Food, Beverages & Tobacco > Food Items > Fruits & Vegetables > Canned & Jarred Vegetables" with "Food, Beverages & Tobacco > Food Items > Fruits & Vegetables > Canned & Jarred Fruits" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/5798-food-beverages-and-tobacco-food-items-fruits-and-vegetables-canned-and-jarred-vegetables

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.