Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

2626

Food Storage

The Google product category ID for Food Storage is 2626. It sits under Kitchen & Dining and has 8 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 8 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
2626
Direct subcategories
8
Categories below it in total
12
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
3 / 5
Others at this level
9
Parent category
Kitchen & Dining
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Food Storage is eighth largest of the 10 categories under Kitchen & Dining, with 12 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Food StorageFood WrapsFoil

The longest route down from here runs 2 more levels, ending at Foil (1496) on level 5: Food Storage › Food Wraps › Foil. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Food Storage, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Barware64916212
Kitchen Tools & Utensils668771043
Tableware67210412
Kitchen Appliances73052782
Food Storage — this page26268122
Kitchen Appliance Accessories290133622
Food & Beverage Carriers292012142
Cookware & Bakeware60705433
Food Storage Accessories6478441
Prefabricated Kitchens & Kitchenettes8161000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (2626) or the full path ("Home & Garden > Kitchen & Dining > Food Storage"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 8 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title2626
SKU-1001Your product titleHome & Garden > Kitchen & Dining > Food Storage

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 2626, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Food Storage

8 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

They are not the same size. Food Wraps (3110) is the largest with 4 categories beneath it, so most of what sits under Food Storage sits under that one name. 1 of the 8 carry subcategories of their own and the remaining 7 are leaves, which is worth knowing before you go looking for a narrower value that is not there.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Food Storage

What is the Google product category ID for Food Storage?

2626. The full path, "Home & Garden > Kitchen & Dining > Food Storage", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Food Storage or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Food Storage has 8 directly below it, starting with Bread Boxes & Bags (3337), Candy Buckets (6534), Cookie Jars (2644), and 12 in total further down. 2626 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Food Storage sit in the taxonomy?

At level 3, under Kitchen & Dining (638). The chain from the top is Home & Garden → Kitchen & Dining → Food Storage. If your product does not belong under Kitchen & Dining, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Food Storage is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Kitchen & Dining first — there are 9 other categories at this level: Barware (649), Cookware & Bakeware (6070), Food & Beverage Carriers (2920), Food Storage Accessories (6478), Kitchen Appliance Accessories (2901), Kitchen Appliances (730), and 3 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Kitchen & Dining (638) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Food Storage?

2 levels more. The longest route down from Food Storage is Food Storage > Food Wraps > Foil, ending at Foil (1496) on level 5. Not every branch below Food Storage runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Food Storage compared with the categories next to it?

It is eighth largest of the 10 at its level, carrying 12 categories below it. Inside it, Food Wraps (3110) is the biggest branch with 4 beneath it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Food Storage and Food & Beverage Carriers?

They sit side by side under Kitchen & Dining and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Food Storage is 2626; Food & Beverage Carriers is 2920. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Home & Garden > Kitchen & Dining > Food Storage" with "Home & Garden > Kitchen & Dining > Food & Beverage Carriers" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/2626-home-and-garden-kitchen-and-dining-food-storage

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.