Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

6478

Food Storage Accessories

The Google product category ID for Food Storage Accessories is 6478. It sits under Kitchen & Dining and has 4 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 4 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
6478
Direct subcategories
4
Categories below it in total
4
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
3 / 4
Others at this level
9
Parent category
Kitchen & Dining
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Food Storage Accessories is 9th largest of the 10 categories under Kitchen & Dining, with 4 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Food Storage AccessoriesFood & Beverage Labels

The longest route down from here runs 1 more level, ending at Food & Beverage Labels (499924) on level 4: Food Storage Accessories › Food & Beverage Labels. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Food Storage Accessories, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Barware64916212
Kitchen Tools & Utensils668771043
Tableware67210412
Kitchen Appliances73052782
Food Storage26268122
Kitchen Appliance Accessories290133622
Food & Beverage Carriers292012142
Cookware & Bakeware60705433
Food Storage Accessories — this page6478441
Prefabricated Kitchens & Kitchenettes8161000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (6478) or the full path ("Home & Garden > Kitchen & Dining > Food Storage Accessories"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 4 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title6478
SKU-1001Your product titleHome & Garden > Kitchen & Dining > Food Storage Accessories

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 6478, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Food Storage Accessories

4 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

All 4 of them are leaves: none of the subcategories under Food Storage Accessories continues any further, so one of those 4 names is the most specific value this branch can give you.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Food Storage Accessories

What is the Google product category ID for Food Storage Accessories?

6478. The full path, "Home & Garden > Kitchen & Dining > Food Storage Accessories", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Food Storage Accessories or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Food Storage Accessories has 4 directly below it, starting with Food & Beverage Labels (499924), Food Wrap Dispensers (8039), Oxygen Absorbers (6479), and 4 in total further down. 6478 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Food Storage Accessories sit in the taxonomy?

At level 3, under Kitchen & Dining (638). The chain from the top is Home & Garden → Kitchen & Dining → Food Storage Accessories. If your product does not belong under Kitchen & Dining, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Food Storage Accessories is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Kitchen & Dining first — there are 9 other categories at this level: Barware (649), Cookware & Bakeware (6070), Food & Beverage Carriers (2920), Food Storage (2626), Kitchen Appliance Accessories (2901), Kitchen Appliances (730), and 3 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Kitchen & Dining (638) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Food Storage Accessories?

1 level more. The longest route down from Food Storage Accessories is Food Storage Accessories > Food & Beverage Labels, ending at Food & Beverage Labels (499924) on level 4. Not every branch below Food Storage Accessories runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Food Storage Accessories compared with the categories next to it?

It is 9th largest of the 10 at its level, carrying 4 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Food Storage Accessories and Food & Beverage Carriers?

They sit side by side under Kitchen & Dining and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Food Storage Accessories is 6478; Food & Beverage Carriers is 2920. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Home & Garden > Kitchen & Dining > Food Storage Accessories" with "Home & Garden > Kitchen & Dining > Food & Beverage Carriers" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/6478-home-and-garden-kitchen-and-dining-food-storage-accessories

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.