Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

8161

Prefabricated Kitchens & Kitchenettes

The Google product category ID for Prefabricated Kitchens & Kitchenettes is 8161, written as a path "Home & Garden > Kitchen & Dining > Prefabricated Kitchens & Kitchenettes". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Kitchen & Dining.

Category ID
8161
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 3
3 / 3
Others at this level
9
Parent category
Kitchen & Dining
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Prefabricated Kitchens & Kitchenettes is the smallest of the 10 categories under Kitchen & Dining, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Prefabricated Kitchens & Kitchenettes, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Barware64916212
Kitchen Tools & Utensils668771043
Tableware67210412
Kitchen Appliances73052782
Food Storage26268122
Kitchen Appliance Accessories290133622
Food & Beverage Carriers292012142
Cookware & Bakeware60705433
Food Storage Accessories6478441
Prefabricated Kitchens & Kitchenettes — this page8161000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (8161) or the full path ("Home & Garden > Kitchen & Dining > Prefabricated Kitchens & Kitchenettes"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title8161
SKU-1001Your product titleHome & Garden > Kitchen & Dining > Prefabricated Kitchens & Kitchenettes

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 8161, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Questions about Prefabricated Kitchens & Kitchenettes

What is the Google product category ID for Prefabricated Kitchens & Kitchenettes?

8161. The full path, "Home & Garden > Kitchen & Dining > Prefabricated Kitchens & Kitchenettes", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Prefabricated Kitchens & Kitchenettes available?

No. Prefabricated Kitchens & Kitchenettes is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 3, so 8161 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Prefabricated Kitchens & Kitchenettes sit in the taxonomy?

At level 3, under Kitchen & Dining (638). The chain from the top is Home & Garden → Kitchen & Dining → Prefabricated Kitchens & Kitchenettes. If your product does not belong under Kitchen & Dining, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Prefabricated Kitchens & Kitchenettes is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Kitchen & Dining first — there are 9 other categories at this level: Barware (649), Cookware & Bakeware (6070), Food & Beverage Carriers (2920), Food Storage (2626), Food Storage Accessories (6478), Kitchen Appliance Accessories (2901), and 3 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Kitchen & Dining (638) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Prefabricated Kitchens & Kitchenettes compared with the categories next to it?

It is the smallest of the 10 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/8161-home-and-garden-kitchen-and-dining-prefabricated-kitchens-and-kitchenettes

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.